CONTACT CHRISTOPHER S. MULVANEY FORM
[…] 7.See WSBA Advisory Opinion 2215 (2015) (discussing the ethical obligations of attorneys utilizing cloud data storage, and stating, in relation to RPC 1.1 Comment 8, “[t]o the extent that a lawyer uses technology in his or her practice, the lawyer has a duty to keep informed about the risks associated with that technology and to take reasonable precautions”).
8. RCW 11.12.420.
9. The revised RCW 11.12.020 now states: “Except as provided in RCW 11.12.400 through 11.12.491, every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator’s direction in the testator’s presence or electronic presence…”
10. RCW 11.12.440(1)(a).
11. RCW 11.02.005(16).
12. RCW 11.12.430.
13.See In re Estate of Hook, 193 Wn. App. 862, 870 (Div. I 2016) (where only one witness attested to the will in the presence of the testator, will held invalid under Washington law).
14. Both RCW 11.12.020 and RCW 11.12.440 provide for an electronic will to be signed by another individual at the direction of the testator. However, the requirements are inconsistent. While RCW 11.12.020(1) states that a will shall be “signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator’s direction in the testator’s presence or electronic presence” (emphasis added), RCW 11.12.440(1)(b)(ii) requires that the individual signing an electronic will at the testator’s direction be in the testator’s physical presence.
15. RCW 11.12.450(3)(a).
16. RCW 11.12.450(2)(a).
17. RCW 11.12.450(3)(b).