MARRIED SEPARATE TRUSTS REQUIRE SPOUSE’S CONSENT TO AMEND & RESTATE
[…] There could be litigation to determine if the Trust only contains Separate Property. That means if documentation is not complete, and traceable for every dollar in the Trust, then the presumption of Community Property applies, and the Amendment and Restatement signed by only one spouse is invalid.
In Washington State, the ability of a married person to amend a separate property trust without their spouse’s signature generally depends on whether the trust contains any community property.
The key legal principle from Washington State law is:
RCW 11.103.030(2)(b) states: “To the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each trustor may revoke or amend the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that trustor’s contribution”.
This means:
If the married separate property trust exclusively holds property clearly defined as the trustor’s separate property (property owned before the marriage, or acquired during the marriage by gift or inheritance), then the trustor generally can amend that trust regarding their contributed portion of the trust property without their spouse’s consent.
However, if the trust contains any community property, then under RCW 11.103.030(2)(a), to the extent the trust consists of community property, it “may be amended only by joint action of both spouses or both domestic partners”.
Therefore:
To amend a married separate property trust in Washington State without a spouse’s signature, the trust must consist solely of separate property.